AMF Privacy Policy

Policy detail

The privacy of personal information is defined by legislation (Privacy Act 1988). At all times, Australian Mineral Fertilisers acts in accordance with these legal requirements, which are underpinned by the policy statements outlined below. Australian Mineral Fertilisers also strives to respect the confidentiality of other sensitive information.

Collection of information

Personal information collected by Australian Mineral Fertilisers is only used for purposes that are directly related to the functions or activities of the organisation. These purposes include:

  • Enquiry about programs
  • Provide, deliver, source, improve and personalise products and/or services to you and to process transactions, applications, credit checks and collect any monies owing to us.
  • Referral to programs
  • Providing recommendations and support to clients
  • Administrative activities, including human resources management
  • Sector development activities
  • Community development activities
  • Complaint handling
  • Where required or permitted by law, or where we think it is required as part of an investigation, on health or safety grounds.
  • Quality Improvement and Governance requirements

For more detailed information about these purposes and the information handling practices that apply to them, contact AMF’s representative below.

When collecting personal information, Australian Mineral Fertilisers provides information to clients regarding:

  • The purpose for collecting information
  • How information will be used
  • To whom (if anyone) information may be transferred and under what circumstances information will be transferred
  • Limits to privacy of personal information
  • How a client can access or amend their information
  • How a client can make a complaint about the use of their personal information

Use and disclosure

Australian Mineral Fertilisers only uses personal information for the purposes for which permission was given, or for purposes that are directly related to one of the functions or activities of the organisation. Personal information may be provided to government agencies, other organisations or individuals if:

  • The client has consented
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health

Data quality

Australian Mineral Fertilisers takes steps to ensure that the personal information it collects is accurate, up-to-date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that the information has changed (and at other times as necessary), and checking that information provided about an individual by another person is correct.

Data security

Australian Mineral Fertilisers takes steps to protect the personal information it holds against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include reasonable physical, technical and administrative security safeguards for electronic and hard copy or paper records as identified below.

Reasonable physical safeguards include:

  • Locking filing cabinets and unattended storage areas
  • Physically securing the areas in which the personal information is stored
  • Not storing personal information in public areas
  • Positioning computer terminals and fax machines so that they cannot be seen or accessed by unauthorised people or members of the public

Reasonable technical safeguards include:

  • Using passwords to restrict computer access, and requiring regular changes to passwords
  • Establishing different access levels so that not all staff can view all information
  • Ensuring information is transferred securely (for example, not transmitting information via non-secure e-mail)
  • Using electronic audit trails
  • Installing virus protections and firewalls

Reasonable administrative safeguards include not only the existence of policies and procedures for guidance but also training to ensure staff, Board members are competent in this area.

Access and correction

Individuals may request access to their own personal information. Access will be provided unless there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act 1988 or other relevant law to withhold access.  Other situations in which access to information may be withheld include:

  • There is a threat to the life or health of an individual
  • Access to information creates an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • There are existing or anticipated legal dispute resolution proceedings
  • Denial of access is required by legislation or law enforcement agencies

Australian Mineral Fertilisers is required to respond to a request to access or amend information within 10 days of receiving the request.

Amendments may be made to personal information to ensure it is accurate, relevant, up-to-date, complete and not misleading, taking into account the purpose for which the information is collected and used. If the request to amend information does not meet these criteria, Australian Mineral Fertilisers may refuse the request.

If the requested changes to personal information are not made, the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and the statement will be attached to the record.

The General Manager is responsible for responding to queries and requests for access and amendment to personal information.

Anonymity and identifiers

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, individuals will have the option of not identifying themselves or requesting that Australian Mineral Fertilisers does not store any of their personal information

Collection use and disclosure of confidential information

Other information held by Australian Mineral Fertilisers may be regarded as confidential, pertaining either to an individual or an organisation. The most important factor to consider when determining whether information is confidential is whether the information can be accessed by the general public.

If they are unsure whether information is sensitive or confidential to Australian Mineral Fertilisers or its clients, staff and Board, staff members are to refer to the CEO or Manager before transferring or providing information to an external source.

Organisational information

All staff and Board members agree to adhere to the Australian Mineral Fertiliser’s Code of Conduct when commencing employment, involvement or a placement. The Code of Conduct outlines the responsibilities to the organisation related to the use of information obtained through their employment, involvement or placement.

Client information

Detailed information regarding the collection, use and disclosure of client information can be found in the “Client File Management Policy” and associated procedures.

Breach of privacy or confidentiality

If a client is dissatisfied with the conduct of an Australian Mineral Fertilisers staff or Board member, a complaint should be raised in accordance with the “Feedback and Complaints Policy”. Information about making a complaint will be made available to clients and can be obtained by contacting the Administrative Manager.  Additionally, a complaint can be taken over the phone by any staff member. If we have not responded or resolved the issue to your satisfaction, you are entitled under the Privacy Act to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

Contact:
Natalie Broadbent
Australian Mineral Fertilisers
PO Box 2
Tenterden WA 6322
Telephone: (08) 9851 7133
Email: administration@growsafe.com.au
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone:1300 363 992